fb-code

Faculty Research Day

Special Thanks

UB Faculty Research Day Committee

Khaled Elleithy, PhD, FRD Committee Chair
Julie Demers, CRA, FRD Committee Co-Chair
Ioana Badara, PhD
Elena Cahill, JD
Michael Ciolfi, DC
Fred Ferraro, MS
Maria Gherasimova, PhD
Kevin Kelliher, PhD
khristian kemp-delisser, EdD
Eric Lehman, MA
David Oberleitner, PhD
Tim Raynor, DBA
Trinadh Venna, MS (’16)
Kathleen Wallace, EdD (’20)

Faculty Competitive Poster Judges

Sajal Bhatia, PhD & Tolga Kaya, PhD
Sacred Heart University

Mary Yakimowski, PhD
Samford University

Glen Davenport, PhD
Columbia University

UB/GU* Faculty Student Poster Judges

Natalia Belfiore, PhD
Vinod Dhar, PhD*
Matthew Funk, DC
Wendy Garcia, (’11) EdD, (’04) MS, (’75) AS
Kevin Kelliher, PhD
Bruce Lorentzen
Marcia Lorentzen, EdD
Cheryl Lyon, (’07) ND
Susan Miklos, MSDH
Patricia Mulcahy-Ernt, PhD
Prabir Patra, PhD
Linda Paslov, EdD
Anthony Ross Jr., PhD
David Trefera, PhD
Pamela Tunnell, DC
Vita A. Vernace, PhD*

UB Current Doctoral Students

School of Engineering
Mohammed Aljamal, CSE
Mohamed Mohamed, CSE
Suparshya Babu Sukhavasi, CSE
Susrutha Babu Sukhavasi, CSE
Elizabeth Famodimu, TM
Feyistan Dania, TM

School of Chiropractic
Colleen Driscoll, DC
Zachary Nagy, DC
Rebekah Patton, DC

UB Alumni Student Poster Judges

College of Engineering, Business & Education
Mohammad AL-Oudat (‘19) PhD, CSE
Carine Andine (‘21) MS, BME
Gabriel Ferreira Araujo (‘21) BS, CE
Toufiqur Chowdhury (‘15) MS, EE
Ali ELrashidi (‘12) PhD, CSE
Samuel Kofi Erskine (‘20), PhD, CSE
Shiva Ganesan (‘20) MS, CS
Nadine Ghosn (‘21) BS, ME
Samir Hamada (’16) PhD, CSE
Isaac Macwan (‘14) PhD, CSE & BME
Neerbhaya JB Rana (‘21) BS, CE
Shrishti Singh (‘17) MS, BME
Kojo Twum-Barima (‘21) BA, Int’l Bus.
Elmannai Wafa (‘18) PhD, CSE

College of Science & Society
Maria Besselink (‘19) BS, Psychology
Beltina Gjeloshi (‘13) BA, Int’l Political & Economy (‘15) MA, Global Dev. & Peace
Cura Yuan Zhang (‘11) MA, Int’l Relations

UB Faculty Volunteers

Ahmed El-Sayed, Nancy DeJarnette, Elizabeth Fles, Wendy Garcia, Navarun Gupta, Susan Miklos, Sarosh Patel

UB Staff Volunteers

Jhanay Abrams, Sherri Dente, Richard Hebert, Trina Henderson, Susan Kristie, Alexa Moreno, Rebecca O’Connell, Yvrose Romulus, Malhar Sharma, Patricia Varvella, April Vournelis, Eileen Zoppi

UB Student Volunteers

Mohammed Aljamal, Mohamed Mohamed, Suparshya Babu Sukhavasi, Susrutha Babu Sukhavasi, Solomon Adetiba, Saleh Alamri, Jonah DeJarnette (Photographer), James Demers, Adejoke Ifafesobi, Sushmitha Manchineella, Beth Murturi, Aswin Nutalapati, Joseph Robles, Adwaitha Sadamsetty, Vamsi Sripada, Rrochish Vemisetty, Emine Yildez

UB ACTS

Anthony Musachio, Mya Powell, Prathyusha Jaddu

UB Library Services

Heather Siemon, Anthony Battaglia, Dale Outhouse

UB Offices & Student Organizations Sponsors

Center for Student Involvement
Craig Lennon, Kelli Meyer, Marisa Carrasco, Fiorella Castagnetto

International Center for Students and Scholars
Jose Cabrera Morilla, Kiara Lopez, Sairah Chughatta

Office of Admissions
Jeff Mon, Allison Garris, Jessica DePalmer, Abigail Hancock, Sabrina, Shahmima Akther, Jay Sanders, Viktoriia Sheremet

Office of the President Danielle Wilken
Dan Noonan, Brenda Pioli

UB Clinics
Janice Faye

Biology Club
Aleksia Shena, Juhi Solanki

UB School of Chiropractic Student Government Association
Kristina Taylor, Iryna Tverdohlib, Mai-Linh Le, Sabrina Karazmi, Colleen Driscoll

Corporate Sponsors

Pullman & Comley LLC logo
CTNext logo
Young America Capital logo
Cislunar Aerospace logo
UB Biology Club logo
Pepsico logo

Cislunar Aerospace, Inc. – Jani Macari Pallis, PhD
Pullman & Comley – Kelly O’Donnell, Esq.
Pepsico - Dale Collins
Young America Capital – Peter Formanek, MBA

High School Poster Advisors

Cathy Piscitelli, Amity High School
Kirk Shadle (’06, MS) Bridgeport Regional Vocational Aquaculture School
Amanda Ives, Fairchild Wheeler Inter-District Magnet School - Aerospace Engineering Campus
Bhusan Dharmadhikari, PhD (‘15, CSE) Minnesota State University, Mankato
Independent Advisor Fairfield Warde High School & Staples High School Students

UB Faculty Poster Advisors

College of Engineering, Business & Education
Abhilasha Tibrewal, MS (’01, CS)
Ahmed El Sayed, PhD (‘11 & ‘16), CSE
Ausif Mahmood, PhD
Buket Barkana, PhD
Christian Bach, PhD
Jani Macari Pallis, PhD
Junling Hu, PhD
Khaled Elleithy, PhD
Navarun Gupta, PhD
Omar Abuzaghleh, PhD (’14, CSE)
Prabir Patra, PhD
Sarosh Patel (’12, CSE)
Xingguo Xiong, PhD
Zheng Li, PhD
Ellen Belitzky, MBA
Timothy Raynor, DBA
Arthur McAdams, PhD
Nancy DeJarnette, EdD
Kathleen Wallace, EdD
Ioana Badara, PhD
Claude Mayo, PhD
Patricia Buxton, EdD

College of Health Sciences
Stephen Jackowicz, PhD
Matthew Funk, DC

College of Science & Society
Spiros Katsifis, PhD
James Casey
Kathleen Engelmann, PhD
Natalia Belfiore
Abu Hossion, PhD
Kenneth Laist, PhD
David Kraft, PhD

Goodwin University Staff

Phil Moore, Caleb Prue, Charissa Bass, Sibley Muschinsky, Ben Travers


Please direct any questions about Faculty Research Day to research@bridgeport.edu.