fb-code

Faculty Research Day

UB Faculty Research Day 2022 - Friday, April 1, 9:00 AM - 4:00 PM

Congratulations to the FRD 2022 Poster Winners

Awardees: High School Students

First Place — Aidan King
Utilizing Rooftop Gardens as a Means of Geothermal Cooling and Heating for Buildings Through Ground to Air Heat Transfer Systems (Poster #91)

Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science and Technology Education Center
Advisor: Kirk Shadle (’06)

Second Place — Francis Cavallaro
Developing and Testing a Novel Acne Reducing Spray for Face Masks and Accessories (Poster #10)

Amity High School Science Research Program
Advisor: Cathy Piscitelli

Third Place — Sreejita Patra
Carbon Nanotube and Lung Surfactant Interactions In Light of Evolving Pathogen Strains (Poster #25)

Fairfield Warde High School
Advisor: Bhusan Dharmadhikari, PhD (’15, CSE), Minnesota State University, Mankato

Honorable Mentions

Angela Ferraro
Developing A Plant-Based Sustainable And Renewable Replacement For A Polychloroprene Fabrication (Poster #50)

Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science and Technology Education Center
Advisor: Kirk Shadle

Luhai Tang
Participating in Extracurricular Activities, Motivation, and Creativity in High School (Poster #116)

Amity High School Science Research Program
Advisor: Cathy Piscitelli

Paul Zint
The Trouble with Turbines (Poster #93)

Fairchild Wheeler Interdistrict Magnet School’s Aerospace/Hydrospace Engineering and Physical Sciences
Advisor: Amanda Ives

Awardees: Undergraduate Students

First Place — Aleksia Shena, Juhi Solanki, Gardison Jean
Novel Therapeutic Inhibitors Having Sugar Moiety Targeting HER2/EGFR as Anticancer Agent (Poster #41)

College of Science and Society
Department of Chemistry
Advisor: Abu Hossion, PhD

Second Place — Sief Addeen Atari, Celso Lopez, Eric Bialczak
Disability Assistant System Using Brain-Computer Interface and EEG Signals (Poster #75)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisors: Ahmed El Sayed, PhD (’11 & ’16) and Ausif Mahmood, PhD

Third Place — Nhat Pham, Alberto Labrada, Abdullah Alsayed
Multi-Disciplinary Design of a Modular Controlled Hydroponic System (Poster #82)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Departments of Mechanical Engineering and Electrical Engineering
Advisor: Junling Hu, PhD and Buket Barkana, PhD

Honorable Mentions

JangKun Suguri, Rishi Chowdary, Chandra Kanth, Sai Akhil Kumar
Implementation of Cloud Storage in Blockchain Technology (Poster #64)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Advisor: Omar Abuzaghleh, PhD (’14)

Kyungmin Um, Thania Flores, Jihyun Ahn
Smart Blind (Poster #67)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Advisor: Abhilasha Tibrewal (’01)

Awardees: Graduate (Master’s) Students

First Place — Adejoke Ifafesobi
The Impact of Political Influence on Nigerian Economy (Poster #107)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
Ernest C. Trefz School of Business
Advisor: Timothy Raynor, DBA

Second Place — Karamjeet Singh Sardar, Naga Pranathi, Mahasimha Teja Reddy, Aryaj
Scalability: One Of The Main Challenges Of a Blockchain (Poster #61)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Advisor: Omar Abuzaghleh, PhD (’14)

Third Place — Eva Chavez Chico, Sarah Briceno, Gema Gonzalez
Natural diatoms dopped with AuNPs as drug delivery systems and comparison with diatoms decorated with graphene (Poster #49)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Departments of Biomedical Engineering and Mechanical Engineering
Yachay Tech University, Ecuador’s Department of Physical Sciences and Engineering
Advisor: Prabir Patra, PhD

Honorable Mentions

Judy Apicella
Research of the Obstacles in the Treatment of Chronic Lyme Symptoms and the use of the Herbal Formula Phoenix Rising to Aid in Chronic Fatigue, Pain and Brain Fog in this Population (Poster #38)

College of Health Sciences, Nutrition Institute
Advisor: Stephen Jackowicz, PhD, Traditional Chinese Medicine

Khalid Alshuaibi, Maram AL Daraiseh, Mohammed Aljamal, Abdullah Aldwean
Blockchain and Cryptocurrency Challenges: Toward Environment-Friendly Mining Process (Poster #59)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Advisor: Omar Abuzaghleh, PhD (’14)

Awardees: Doctoral Students

First Place — Sean Heffron
Expectations of Parent Involvement for First-Year Students: Comparing Parent and University Expectations of Communication in a Consumer Market (Poster # 111)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Education
Advisor: Kathleen Wallace EdD (’20)

Second Place — Eugene P. Gerety
Decoding Extreme High-Density 2D Matrix Barcodes: Circumventing Edge Aliasing (Poster #54)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Department of Computer Science & Engineering
Advisor: Khaled Elleithy, PhD

Third Place — Feyisetan Dania
The Impact of Blockchain and Algorithm on FinTech (Poster #99)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Department of Technology Management
Advisor: Christian Bach, PhD

Honorable Mentions

Emilyann Rudzinski
Chiropractic Management of a Patient With Tinnitus (Poster #37)

College of Health Sciences
School of Chiropractic
Advisors: Matthew Funk, DC and Anthony Onorato, DC

Lauren K. Francese
The Assessment of Historical Perspective-Taking: A Proposed Study to Develop a Measurement Instrument (Poster #112)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Education
Advisor: Ioana Badara, PhD

Peiqiao Wu
Molecular Dynamics Simulation of [2]Rotaxane Switch (Poster #71)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Department of Computer Science & Engineering, Biomedical and Mechanical Engineering, Electrical and Computer
Engineering
Minnesota State University, Mankato
Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering and Technology
Advisors: Xingguo Xiong, PhD; Prabir Patra, PhD, and Bhushan Dharmadhikari, PhD (’15)

Awardees: Faculty Competitive

Distinguished Faculty Competitive Award — Mya Scarlato, EdD
“This is Going to be a Learning Curve, Especially Because You're White”: Becoming an Anti-racist Music Teacher in a Majority Indigenous

Classroom (Poster #3)
College of Science and Society — Arts and Humanities
College of Engineering, Business, and Education, School of Education

Honorable Mentions

Emmett Hughes, DC (’97)
Pilot Study Assessing the Effect of Fascial Manipulation on Fascial Densifications and Associated Pain (Poster #1)

College of Health Sciences
School of Chiropractic
Co-Authors: March Pitcher, PhD; Tina Freilicher, PhD; Jessica Koenig, RVT, RDCS, RDMS; Robert Lee, DC, Lac

Randy Laist, PhD
Trump Zombies (Poster # 2)

UB’s College of Science and Society
Arts and Humanities
Goodwin University’s School of Applied Liberal Arts and Social Sciences

Ahmed El Sayed, PhD (’11, ’16)
Neural Models for 3D Face Generation and Recognition (Poster #4)

College of Engineering, Business, and Education
School of Engineering — Department of Electrical Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering
Co-Author: Tarek Sobh, PhD and Ausif Mahmood, PhD


Pullman & Comley LLC logo
CTNext logo
Young America Capital logo
Cislunar Aerospace logo
UB Biology Club logo
Pepsico logo

Please direct any questions about Faculty Research Day to research@bridgeport.edu.