10th Anniversary Faculty Research Day Winners

UB Faculty Research Day 2021

Faculty Research Day 2021 posterSince its revival as an annual event in 2011, UB Faculty Research Day has become the premier academic event on campus, providing a venue at which the diverse array of research undertaken over the past academic year by faculty and students is showcased. The goal of the event is to share innovative ideas and foster project collaborations between departments, schools, and colleges as research become increasingly interdisciplinary.

This year's event, held on April 9, marks the tenth anniversary of Faculty Research Day. Faculty and student collaborators were encouraged to submit posters highlighting completed and ongoing research projects. Awards were given to the best faculty, graduate, undergraduate, and high school posters. See the list of awards, and please enjoy our 10th Anniversary video montage below.


Congratulations to our FRD 2021 Winners, Co-Authors and Advisors!
 

 
High School

First Place

Sienna Montregrano (Poster #50)
Kirk Shadle
Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science and Technology Education Center

Second Place

Gabriella Silva (Poster #56)
Kirk Shadle
Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science and Technology Education Center

Third Place

Clayton Nyiri (Poster #51)
Kirk Shadle
Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science and Technology Education Center

Honorable Mention

Shahmima Akther (Poster #60)
Cynthia Crudale, Elisa Logush, Michael King
Biotechnology Research & Zoological Sciences

Honorable Mention

Savoy Volcy (Poster #55)
Kirk Shadle
Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science and Technology Education Center

Undergraduate

First Place

Jonah Galan (Poster #38)
Jessica Noble, Donna Demanarig
School of Arts and Sciences

Second Place

Mohammad Abueissa (Poster #41)
Mohammed Alghamdi, Abdullah Salum, Badr Almutawa, Xingguo Xiong
School of Engineering

Third Place

Gabriel Ferreira Araujo (Poster #39)
Miad Faezipour, Abdel-ShakourAbuzneid
School of Engineering

Honorable Mention

Tanyaradzwa Matasva (Poster #40)
Ausif Mahmood
School of Engineering

Honorable Mention

Mohammad Shoaib Arshad (Poster #37)
Chunjuan Wei
School of Arts and Sciences  

Graduate

First Place

Laarni Beciril (Poster #32)
Nuriye Elif Kongar-Bahtiyar
School of Engineering

Second Place

James Durrell (Poster #23)
Tracy Zarrillo, Kimberly Stoner, William Landesman, Kathleen Engelmann
School of Arts and Sciences

Third Place

Necas Collins (Poster #27)
Michael Lohle
School of Business

Honorable Mention

Oyindamola Dosunmu (Poster #26)
Michael Lohle
School of Business

Honorable Mention

Sara Palacio (Poster #22)
Spiros Katsifis
School of Arts and Sciences

Doctoral

First Place

Muhammad Wasimuddin (Poster #6)
Khaled Elleithy, Abdelshakour Abuzneid, Miad Faezipour, Omar Abuzaghleh
School of Engineering

Second Place

Suparshya Babu Sukhavasi (Poster #5)
Susrutha Babu Sukhavasi
Khaled Elleithy, Abdelshakour Abuzneid School of Engineering

Third Place

Kathleen Wallace (Poster #1)
Nancy DeJarnette
School of Education

Honorable Mention

Susrutha Babu Sukhavasi (Poster #3)
Suparshya Babu Sukhavasi
Khaled Elleithy, Abdelshakour Abuzneid
School of Engineering

Honorable Mention

Mohamed Mohamed (Poster #4)
Khaled Elleithy
School of Engineering

Faculty Competitive

William Landesman (Poster #14)
From Microbiomes to Road Kill: What DNA Can Tell Us About the Ecology of Ticks
School of Arts and Sciences

Honorable Mention

Miad Faezipour (Poster #15)
Computer Vision and the Eye: Determining Intraocular Pressure from Frontal Eye Images
Abdelshakour Abuzneid, Mohammad Aloudat, Ahmed El-Sayed
School of Engineering

Honorable Mention

Nasir Sheikh (Poster #16)
Determining Success for African-American Technology Ventures with Agent-Based Modeling
Jeffrey London
School of Engineering

Honorable Mention

Mary Warner (Poster #17)
States' Adoption of Evidence-Based Treatment Status for Opioid Use Disorder Varies by Medicaid Expansion
Jeanne Alongi, Marti Macchi, Lesley Manson, Colleen Cordes
Physician Assistant Institute

Honorable Mention

Liane Leedom (Poster #62)
Turning a Blind Eye: Personality Researchers' Denial of Power Striving
School of Arts and Sciences


Commercialization Posters

Cash Prizes Sponsored by Mike Roer, President of The Entrepreneurship Foundation Inc.

License Award

First Place

Miad Faezipour (Poster #15), School of Engineering

Second Place

Muhammad Wasimuddin (Poster #6), School of Engineering

Third Place

Suparshya Babu Sukhavasi (Poster #5), School of Engineering

Equity Award

First Place

Tanyaradzwa Matasva (Poster #40), School of Engineering

Second Place

Savoy Volcy (Poster #55), Bridgeport Regional Aquaculture Science and Technology Education Center

Third Place

Mohamed Mohamed (Poster #4), School of Engineering