close

Designed specifically for practicing chiropractors, the Neuromusculoskeletal Medicine Post-Graduate Program will give you the credentials necessary to become a valuable member of a primary healthcare team. Major changes in the chiropractic field are happening right now due to the Affordable Care Act, with new doors opening for chiropractors as a result.

Don’t miss the opportunity to be among the pioneers of this revolutionary change in delivering holistic healthcare.

Check back in this space for an upcoming seminar close to you or start online today!

Check out our upcoming classes:

October 6-8 2017 ICS Chicago National Convention & Expo

Location:
Marriott Chicago Naperville
1801 North Naper Blvd.
Naperville, Illinois  60563

Click here to register through the Illinois Chiropractic Society.

 

November 4-5 Orthopedic Diplomate Program: Advanced Orthopedic and Neurological Examination
Presenter: K. Jeffrey Miller, DC, FACO

Location:
Holiday Inn Chicago West – Itasca
860 W. Irving Park Rd.
Itasca, Illinois  60143
United States

Click here to register through the Illinois Chiropractic Society.

February 10-11 Orthopedic Diplomate Program: Mastering the Assessment and Management of Shoulder and Upper Extremity Problems
Presenter: Brandon Steele, DC, DACO
March 10-11 Orthopedic Diplomate Program: Whiplash Associated Disorders: The Pathway from Acute to Chronic Pain
Presenter: James J. Lehman, DC, FACO
April 28-29 Orthopedic Diplomate Program:  Differential Diagnosis of Neuromusculoskeletal Conditions
Presenter: James Demetrious, DC, FACO

Location:
Holiday Inn Chicago West – Itasca
860 W. Irving Park Rd.
Itasca, Illinois  60143

Click here to register through the Illinois Chiropractic Society.

 

April 6-7 2018 Heartland Symposium

Location:
Wyndham Springfield City Centre
700 E Adams
Springfield, Illinois 62701

Click here to register through the Illinois Chiropractic Society.

September 23-24 Lumbopelvic Pathology and Related NMS Functional Deficits: (10hrs)
Instructor: Tim Bertelsman DC, CCSP, FACO
November 11-12 Mastering the Assessment & Management of Shoulder & Upper Extremity Problems: (10hrs)
Instructor: Brandon Steele DC, FACO

Location:
Courtyard Marriott
5845 Dean Martin Dr.
Las Vegas, NV 89118
702-895-7519

To register, download the registration form and submit to the Nevada Chiropractic Association. (Directions on form.)

The initial 50 hours of onsite training will be followed by 250 hours of online education, which focuses on differential diagnosis, evaluation, and management of neuromusculoskeletal conditions, most especially acute and chronic pain conditions.

Each course in the series consists of 10 Hours of CE, Day 1 is 11:00 am – 5:00 pm, Day 2 is 8:00 am – 12:00 pm

Thursday, April 26 – Friday, April 27

Register

Whiplash Associated Disorders: The Pathway from Acute to Chronic Pain

Instructor: James J. Lehman, DC, MBA, FACO (jlehman@bridgeport.edu)& Todd Cielo, DC (todd@cielochiropractic.com)

Location:
Osthoff Resort
101 Osthoff Ave, Elkhart Lake, WI 53020

Directions

Room block information

 

Saturday, May 19 – Sunday, May 20

Register

Lumbopelvic Pathology and Related Neuromusculoskeletal Functional Deficits

Instructor: Tim Bertelsman DC, CCSP, FACO (tbertelsman@gmail.com)

Location:

Sheraton Milwaukee Brookfield Hotel

365 S Moorland Rd Brookfield WI 53005

Rooms are reserved for WCA class participants at a discounted rate of $112.

Make your reservations by contacting Joanne Traczek at 262-364-1007 or via email at Joanne.Traczek@sheratonmke.com. Or, contact Sheraton directly 262-364-1100 and be sure to mention Wisconsin Chiropractic Association.

 

Saturday, September 29 – Sunday, September 30

Register

Mastering the Assessment and Management of Shoulder and Upper Extremity Problems

Instructor: Brandon Steele DC, FACO (steelebc@gmail.com)

Location:

Kalahari Resort and Convention Center

 1305 Kalahari Drive, Wisconsin Dells, WI 53965

Check wichiro.org  for Hotel room block information on the Fall Convention page. Exit 92 off I-94.

Directions

Room block information

 

Saturday, November 10 – Sunday, November 11

Register

Practical Assessment of the Chiropractic Patient: Efficiency in Orthopedic and Neurological Testing

Instructor: K. Jeffrey Miller, DC, MBA, FACO (jeffmillerpc87@gmail.com)

Location:

Aurora Clinic, Grafton

975 Port Washington Rd, Grafton, WI 53024

Hampton Inn,
1385 Gateway Drive, Grafton, WI 53024 hamptoninn3.hilton.com 262-474-1000

Comfort Suites 1415 Port Washington Rd, Grafton, WI 53024 choicehotels.com 262-387-1180

 

Saturday, December 8 – Sunday, December 9

Register

Differential Diagnosis of Neuromusculoskeletal Conditions

Instructor: James Demetrious, DC, FACO (dr.demetrious@gmail.com)

Location:

Sheraton Milwaukee Brookfield Hotel

365 S Moorland Rd Brookfield WI 53005

Rooms are reserved for WCA class participants at a discounted rate of $112.

Make your reservations by contacting Joanne Traczek at 262-364-1007 or via email at Joanne.Traczek@sheratonmke.com. Or, contact Sheraton directly 262-364-1100 and be sure to mention Wisconsin Chiropractic Association.

The initial 50 hours of onsite training will be followed by 250 hours of online education, which focuses on differential diagnosis, evaluation, and management of neuromusculoskeletal conditions, most especially acute and chronic pain conditions.

Saturday June 9 – Sunday June 10 Best Practices for Managing Lower Back Pain

Instructor: Tim Bertelsman DC, CCSP, FACO (tbertelsman@gmail.com)

 

Saturday, July 28 – Sunday, July 29 Mastering the Assessment and Management of Shoulder and Upper Extremity Problems

Instructor: Brandon Steele DC, FACO (steelebc@gmail.com)

Location: Hampton Inn and Suites Dallas Market Center
3051 N. Stemmons Freeway, Dallas TX 75247
Phone number: 214-631-1300

 

 

Saturday, September 22 – Sunday, September 23 Practical Assessment of the Chiropractic Patient: Efficiency in Orthopedic and Neurological Testing

Instructor: K. Jeffrey Miller, DC, MBA, FACO (jeffmillerpc87@gmail.com)

Location: Hampton Inn and Suites Dallas Market Center
3051 N. Stemmons Freeway, Dallas TX 75247
Phone number: 214-631-1300

 

Saturday, October 27 – Sunday, October 28 Whiplash Associated Disorders: The Pathway from Acute to Chronic Pain

Instructor: James J. Lehman, DC, MBA, FACO (jlehman@bridgeport.edu)

Location: Hampton Inn and Suites Dallas Market Center
3051 N. Stemmons Freeway, Dallas TX 75247
Phone number: 214-631-1300

For registration information, please email: info@chirotexas.org

The initial 50 hours of onsite training will be followed by 250 hours of online education, which focuses on differential diagnosis, evaluation, and management of neuromusculoskeletal conditions, most especially acute and chronic pain conditions.

Friday February 15 – Saturday February 16 Differential Diagnosis of Neuromusculoskeletal Conditions. (10 hours)

Instructor: James J. Lehman, DC, FACO

Location: Texas Chiropractic Legislative Conference (TCLC) in Austin, Texas

 

Friday, June 7 – Sunday, June 9 Best practice management and rehab for the most common extremity complaints. (10 hours)

Instructor: Drs. Timothy Bertelsman and Brandon Steele

Location: Chiro Texpo, Dallas, Texas.

For registration information, please email: info@chirotexas.org

The initial 50 hours of onsite training will be followed by 250 hours of online education, which focuses on differential diagnosis, evaluation, and management of neuromusculoskeletal conditions, most especially acute and chronic pain conditions.

Each course in the series consists of 10 Hours of CE.
Location:

When: Saturday: 1:00pm -7:00pm. Sunday: 8:00am -12:00pm
Where: Staybridge Suites, Columbus/Polaris
9090 Lyra Drive
Columbus, Ohio 43240
United States
Contact: Nicole Ganim
nicole@oscachiro.org
614-229-5290

Register

Saturday, August 4 – Sunday, August 5 Whiplash Associated Disorders: The Pathway from Acute to Chronic Pain

Instructor: James J. Lehman, DC, MBA, FACO (jlehman@bridgeport.edu)& Todd Cielo, DC (todd@cielochiropractic.com)

Saturday, September 15 – Sunday, September 16 Lumbopelvic Pathology and Related Neuromusculoskeletal Functional Deficits

Instructor: Tim Bertelsman DC, CCSP, FACO (tbertelsman@gmail.com)

Saturday, October 6 – Sunday, October 7 Differential Diagnosis of Neuromusculoskeletal Conditions

Instructor: James Demetrious, DC, FACO (dr.demetrious@gmail.com)

Saturday, November 3 – Sunday, November 4 Practical Assessment of the Chiropractic Patient: Efficiency in Orthopedic and Neurological Testing

Instructor: K. Jeffrey Miller, DC, MBA, FACO (jeffmillerpc87@gmail.com)

Saturday, December 1 – Sunday, December 2

 

Mastering the Assessment and Management of Shoulder and Upper Extremity Problems

Instructor: Brandon Steele DC, FACO (steelebc@gmail.com)

Location: Hotel Captain Cook
939 W. 5th Avenue
Anchorage, Alaska 99501
United States
Contact: Sheri Ryan
sryan@akchiro.org
907.903.1350
Thursday, October 4, 2018 Course Description: Differential Diagnosis of Radial Tunnel Syndrome and Lateral Epicondylosis (2 hours)

Statin Myopathy: A cause of neuromusculoskeletal conditions (2 hours) Spinal Cord Emergency & Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy (2 hours) Differential Diagnosis of Chronic Low Back Pain (2 hours).

Instructor: James J. Lehman, DC, MBA, FACO (jlehman@bridgeport.edu)

 

Saturday, February 9 – Sunday, February 10, 2019 Mastering the Assessment and Management of Shoulder and Upper Extremity Problems (14 hours)

Instructor: Brandon Steele DC, FACO (steelebc@gmail.com)

 

Saturday, March 9 – Sunday, March 10, 2019 Whiplash Associated Disorders: The Pathway from Acute to Chronic Pain (10 hours)

Instructor: James J. Lehman, DC, MBA, FACO (jlehman@bridgeport.edu)

 

Saturday, April 13 – Sunday, April 14, 2019 Best Practices for Managing LBP and Lower Extremity Disorders (14 hours)

Instructor: Tim Bertelsman DC, CCSP, FACO (tbertelsman@gmail.com)

 

Register

Contact: Chilly Goodman
NDCA Administrative Manager
701-934-2682
Saturday, September 29 – Sunday, September 30, 2018 Whiplash Associated Disorders: The Pathway from Acute to Chronic Pain and Differential Diagnosis of Neuromusculoskeletal Conditions. (15 hours).

Instructor: James J. Lehman, DC, FACO.

Location: Quality Inn – Jamestown, ND

Phone: 701-252-3611

 

Friday, January 25 – Saturday, January 26, 2019 Practical Assessment of the Chiropractic Patient: Efficiency in Orthopedic and Neurological Testing (10 hours)

Instructor: K. Jeffrey Miller, DC, FACO

LocationThe Radisson Downtown Bismarck

Phone: 701-255-6000

 

Saturday, September 21 – Sunday, September 22, 2019 Best Practices for Managing LBP and Lower Extremity Disorders (15 hours)

Instructor: Tim Bertelsman DC, CCSP, FACO

Location: Ramkota Hotel & Conference Center, Bismarck, ND

Phone: 701-258-7700

 

Saturday, January 18 – Sunday, January 19, 2020 Mastering the Assessment and Management of Shoulder and Upper Extremity Problems. (10 hours)

Instructor: Brandon Steele DC, FACO

Location: The Radisson Downtown, Bismarck, ND

Phone: 701-255-6000

Location: Tropicana Hotel, Las Vegas, NV
Contact: Dr. Jon Dominique
drjondominique@gmail.com
Thursday April 25, 2019, 5 pm – 9 pm Strengthening Posture & Balance: Assessment, Rehabilitation, and Motor Control Exercise (4 hours)

Instructor: Steven Weiniger, DC, CPEP 

 

Friday, April 26, 2019, 8 am – 10 am Differential Diagnosis and Management of Temporomandibular Joint Dysfunction (2 hours)

Instructor: Hyun Kim, DMD, DC, DACO

 

Friday, April 26, 2019, 10 am – 12 noon How to Survive a Deposition (2 hours)

Instructor: Warren Jahn, DC, MPS, DABCO 

 

Friday, April 26, 2019, 1 pm – 5 pm Whiplash Associated Disorders: The Pathway from Acute to Chronic Pain (4 hours)

Instructor: James J. Lehman, DC, FACO

 

Saturday, April 27, 2019, 8 – 12 noon and 1 pm – 5 pm Practical Assessment of the Chiropractic Patient: Efficiency in Orthopedic and Neurological Testing (8 hours)

Instructor: K. Jeffrey Miller, DC, FACO

Location: University of Bridgeport
75 Linden Avenue
Bridgeport, Connecticut
Contact: Dr. James J. Lehman
jlehman@bridgeport.edu
Cost: $360
Saturday May 18, 2019,
12 pm – 6 pm
Sunday, May 19, 2019,
8 am – 2 pm
Dr. James J. Lehman, Director of Community Health Clinical Education announces a very special, post-doctoral Sports Injuries Seminar that will be offered on the University of Bridgeport campus, May 18-19, 2019.This dynamic sports injury seminar will be taught by four outstanding chiropractic experts in the field.

Instructors:
Dr. John Danchik
Dr. Tom Hyde
Dr. Alicia Yochum
Dr. Terry Yochum


Registration

Contact us for information regarding future seminars or start online today!

Fees

  • Ten-hour weekend seminars: $300

Total Program Hours Available

Orthopedics Specialty (300 hours total required)
Onsite 50 hours
Online 250 hours

Here’s a look back a the 2016 Seminar Schedule, by location:

Location: Bridgeport, CT – END Hall, Room 210

  • April 9-10, 2016
    Hours 1 – 10
    Practical Assessment of the Chiropractic Patient: Efficiency in Orthopedic and Neurological Testing
  • May 14-15, 2016
    Hours 1 – 10
    Imaging of Spine and Extremities
  • June 25-26, 2016
    Hours 1 – 10
    Mild Traumatic Brain Injury and Concussion: Evaluation, Management and Return to Play
  • September 10-11, 2016
    Hours 1-5
    Specialized Imaging of the Spine: Digital Motion Radiographic Case Studies, Analysis, Permanent Injury, Impairment Rating and Documentation
    Hours 6-8
    Whiplash Associated Disorder
    Hours 9-10
    Interprofessional Collaboration:
    Chiropractic Management of Chronic Pain Patients with Opioid Addictions
  • October 15-16, 2016
    Hours 1-10
    Lumbopelvic Pathology and Related Neuromusculoskeletal Functional Deficits
  • November 12-13, 2016
    Hours 1-10
    Shoulder Pathology and Related Neuromusculoskeletal Functional Deficits
  • December 10-11, 2016
    Hours 1 -2
    Low Back Pain and Myofascial Pain Syndrome
    Hours 3-4
    Adolescent Idiopathic Scoliosis
    Hour 5
    Axillary Nerve Compression
    Hours 6-10
    Temporomandibular Joint Dysfunction

Location: Las Vegas, NV

  • April 16-17, 2016
    Whiplash Associated Disorders: The Pathway from Acute to Chronic Pain
    Statin Myopathy and Piriformis Syndrome
    Mild Traumatic Brain Injury
    Differential Diagnosis of Low Back Pain
    Chronic Pain and Opioid Addiction
  • June 4-5, 2016
    Documentation of Cervical Ligamentous Sprain with Digital Motion Studies
    Chronic Pain and Neuromusculoskeletal Conditions
    Differential Diagnosis of Myelopathy
  • September 17-18, 2016
    Motor Vehicle Collision Injury Patterns: Based upon principle directions of force (PDOF)

Location: FL

  • February 27-28, 2016
    Hours 1-4
    Chronic pain and Neuromusculoskeletal Conditions
    Hours 5-6
    Statin Myopathy A common cause of chronic pain
    Hours 7-8
    Differential Diagnosis: Plantar fasciitis and Achilles tendinopathy
    Hours 9-10
    SLAP Lesion and Baseball pitchers
  • August 5-7, 2016
    Whiplash Associated Disorders: A Pathway from Acute to Chronic Pain
    Differential Diagnosis: Mild Traumatic Brain Injury and Concussion
    Differential Diagnosis: Patellofemoral Arthralgia and Chondromalacia Patellae
    Differential Diagnosis: Functional and Structural Scoliosis
    Differential Diagnosis of Low Back Pain
  • December 3-4, 2016
    Hours 1-2
    Evaluation and Management of Spinal Cord Emergency and Cervical Spondylotic Myelopathy
    Hours 3-4
    Evaluation and Management of Peripheral Nerve Entrapment in the Upper Extremity
    Hour 5
    Introduction to TMJ: anatomy, biomechanics and pathomechanics
    Hour 6
    Differential diagnosis and common disorders of TMJ
    Hour 7
    TMJ Examination and making diagnosis
    Hour 8
    Treatment of TMD and Review of current research
    Hour 9
    The relationship between cervical joint dysfunction and TMD
    Hour 10
    TMD management protocol