F-1 Optional Practical Training

I. Easy steps to get started with your OPT Application

Step 1: Please click here to review the OPT videos regarding the entire process

Step 2: Refer to The Checklist for 12-month OPT at the bottom of this page. Both forms and samples with instructions are provided.

Step 3: Bring completed forms to our office to be reviewed & set up an appointment (All documents must be complete and accurate)

Step 4: Come to your scheduled appointment on time with your documents

Step 5: Learn more about how to file your documents from an advisor before mailing

Step 6: Send your application by post mail and wait for processing!

**An appointment for 12-month OPT will only be scheduled when all the required documents are checked for accuracy and completeness.

II.   For students looking to apply for 24-month STEM OPT Extension, please visit the “learn more” tab below and follow instructions.

If you have any questions, email opt@bridgeport.edu.

PLEASE NOTE: For STEM 17-Month OPT Extension Applicants, you MUST have your employment verification letter reviewed by ISS before your OPT Extension appointment.

For students looking to apply for OPT Extension, please scan and email your employment verification letter to opt@bridgeport.edu.

For details on what the letter should include, please review the sample template online.

Please allow adequate time for the letters to be reviewed.


12-month OPT

Optional Practical Training (OPT) is designed to provide you with an opportunity to gain actual employment experience in your current major field of study. OPT is for a maximum of one year, per higher degree level (bachelor’s, master’s...

learn more

17-month STEM OPT Extension

Effective August 29, 2011, a one-time administrative fee of $200 will be charged to students who apply for Optional Practical Training (OPT). Please make the check out to “University of Bridgeport”...

learn more

24-month STEM OPT extension

The new 24-month STEM OPT rule is effective Tuesday, May 10, 2016.

learn more

Cap Gap

The following information addresses the automatic extension of F-1 student status and employment if eligible in the United States for certain students with pending or approved H-1B petitions...

learn more